Improve New Mexico's Air Quality-
[…] NMSA 1978, § 74-2-5(C)(6).
8. The Act also provides that the Board may adopt rules more stringent than the federal Clean Air Act or federal regulations or regulate areas, which are not regulated pursuant to the Clean Air Act or federal regulations, provided those rules will be more protective of public health and the environment. Id. at § 74-2-5(G).
9. In promulgating its regulations, the Board must give the weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances including the “character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare, visibility and property,” “the public interest,” and the “technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating air contaminants.” Id. at § 74-2-5(F).
10. Clean Air Act is the federal law that serves as the authority for the New Mexico Air Quality Control Act.