Save the Farm! No High-Density Development on "Pillar of Fire" Farm

0 have signed. Let’s get to 7,500!


PETITION AGAINST THE HIGH-DENSITY DEVELOPMENT PROPOSAL BY OREAD CAPITAL ON THE “PILLAR OF FIRE” FARM, WESTMINSTER, COLORADO

AKA: ROSE HILL/UPLAND DEVELOPMENT PLAN PROPOSAL

WE, THE UNDERSIGNED, OPPOSE THE HIGH-DENSITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT PROPOSAL BY OREAD CAPITAL, to build 2350 housing units on 5 land parcels totaling 235 acres of farmland adjacent to or near the “Westminster Castle”.

This proposed development will more than double the population of the surrounding communities, established neighborhoods that have had a stable population, composed mainly of one- or two-story single-family houses. The “Rose Hill” / "Upland" high-density development would completely change the character of the surrounding communities and Westminster as a whole.

This proposal will put added stress on traffic, schools and infrastructure of the community.

The City of Westminster Comprehensive Plan, Strategic Plan, and Growth Management Plan, all point future developments and growth towards five Focus Areas, seven Urban Renewal Areas, and beyond to other Potential Redevelopment Areas. None of these City-identified development areas encompass the area of the “Rose Hill”/"Upland" development proposal.

The City’s Growth Management Plan says, “maintaining and improving the City’s physical and visual composition contributes to the quality of life and economic vitality of the community.” Contrary to that statement, this proposed high-density development would achieve the opposite effect. The view plane of the front range mountains would be lost, the character of the surrounding older neighborhoods would be ruined.

  • We oppose the re-zoning to increase the density on any of the land parcels and;
  • We oppose the annexation requests being made by Oread Capital and;
  • We ask the city to take into account Open Space and look at ways to preserve one of the last uninterrupted views of the front range the public can enjoy.