email@example.com: Help save the Andean mountain cat from going extinct.
Andean Mountain Cat (Leopardus Jacobita)
The Andean Mountain Cat is the most endangered small wild cat of America. The body length ranges from 57 to 64 centimeters, the tail length is 41 to 48 cm, the shoulder height is about 36 cm and the body weight is 5.5 kilograms. Fewer than 2500 individuals are thought to exist. This cat is one of about two dozen small wild cat species found around the world. Unlike their larger cousins, such as lions and tigers, with millions of dollars dedicated to conservation efforts, small wild cats like the Andean Mountain Cat have not found a place in the hearts of the public, and conservation efforts exist on budgets in the thousands. The Andean Mountain Cat's preferred high-elevation montane habitat is fragmented by deep valleys, and its distribution is likely to be further localized by the patchy nature of colonies of its preferred prey, mountain viscachas. The total effective population size could be below 2,500 mature individuals, with a declining trend due to loss of prey base and habitat, as well as to persecution and hunting for traditional ceremonial purposes, and no subpopulation having an effective population size larger than 250 mature individuals. While the Andean Mountain Cat's main prey likely is the mountain viscacha, it is also probable that mountain chinchillas were previously important prey of the Andean Mountain Cat, before their populations were drastically reduced due to hunting for the fur trade. Since it lives only in the high mountains, human-inhabited valleys act as barriers, fragmenting the population, meaning that even low levels of poaching could be devastating. It is often killed in Chile and Bolivia because of local superstition.
Help save the Andean mountain cat from going extinct.
Today: reveca is counting on you
reveca gutierrez needs your help with “firstname.lastname@example.org: Help save the Andean mountain cat from going extinct.”. Join reveca and 98 supporters today.