Free Quincy Corbett Jr. In 1984 he was sentenced without a plea agreement or a trial.
[…] Both of the last two petitions were denied by the N.C. Supreme Court November 8, 1990.

On March 29,1993 an MAR was filed by mail to the District Attorney in Fayetteville N.C. By the North Carolina Prisoners Legal Services in Raleigh N.C. This MAR pointed out the sentencing court did not advise the defendant of his right pursuant to N.C.G.S.15A-1024 to withdraw the plea upon the imposition of a sentence different than that provided for in the plea arrangement between the parties and his right to a continuance till the next session of court. How can the State deny Quincy's rights when N.C.G.S. 15A-1024 clearly states, "If at time of sentencing the Judge for ANY REASON determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the JUDGE MUST inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court." Clearly, the Judge did not do this!

Most of the information contained in this narrative is from this MAR. Many petitions have been filed over the years by Public Defenders, The N.C. Prisoners Legal Services, and by Quincy himself of which he probably filed 7 to 10 petitions on his own.